Day 1 – Opening Session, Session 1, Session 2

(Wednesday, June 1st)

 

09:00 – 10:30
Opening Session
Chair: Martin Lidberg
09:00 – 09:40 Almin Đapo (GEOF UNIZG, LOC President) Welcome address by the Chairman of the Local Organizing Committee
Damir Šantek (CSGA Director) Welcome address by the Director of the Croatian State Geodetic Administration
Zuheir Altamimi (IAG President) Welcome address by the President of the International Association of Geodesy
Carine Bruyninx (IAG Sub-Commision 1.3 President) Welcome address by the President of the IAG Sub-Commission 1.3 – Regional Reference Frames
Martin Lidberg (EUREF President) Welcome address by the Chairman of the IAG Sub-Commission 1.3a – EUREF
Wolfgang Söhne Activities and Goals of the EUREF Governing Board
09:40 – 10:05 Jan Johansson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden) Keynote talk: SI-units, its definition, realization, and relation to geodesy
10:05 – 10:30 Mario Miler (University of Zagreb – Faculty of Geodesy, Croatia) Keynote talk: Evolution of Geospatial Technologies – On the Road to Auto-Mapping Earth
 

10:30 – 10:45

 

 

Break

 

10:45 – 12:30
Session 1 – Systems: ETRS89, EVRS, Geoid and Related Models
Chair: Zuheir Altamimi, Markku Poutanen
10:45 – 11:00 Yosra Afrasteh The model-based hydrodynamic leveling data in realization of the European vertical reference system
11:00 – 11:15 Bas Alberts On the validation of the Dutch height transformation model
11:15 – 11:30 Martin Lidberg Future positioning services, geodetic reference frames and the ISO Geodetic Registry
11:30 – 11:45 Joachim Schwabe Status report for EUREF Working Group “European Unified Height Reference”
11:45 – 12:00 Juliette Legrand Reference Frame Coordination Status Report
12:00 – 12:15 Zuheir Altamimi ITRF2020: Main results and consequences for ETRS89
12:15 – 12:30 Dimitrios Ampatzidis The Fast Constraints Transformation (FCT) method for rigorous and efficient constraints transitions: Case study for ETRS89
 

12:30 – 13:30

 

 

Lunch Break

 

13:30 – 14:45
Session 2 – Networks: EPN, UELN, Densification
Chair: Joaquin Zurutuza, Carine Bruyninx
13:30 – 13:45 Carine Bruyninx Status of the EPN tracking network
13:45 – 14:00 Tomasz Liwosz Report of the EPN Analysis Combination Centre
14:00 – 14:15 Christof Völksen EPN-Repro3: An additional but worthwhile effort to provide consistent long-time products for the EPN
14:15 – 14:30 Carine Bruyninx Modernization of the EPN Historical Data Center
14:30 – 14:45 Enrico Serpelloni Surface velocities and strain-rates in the Euro-Mediterranean region from massive GPS data processing
 

14:45 – 15:00

 

Break